Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy – [24/05/2018]

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

 We are Brownell Limited.

 

Our address is Unit 2, Abbey Road Industrial Park

Commercial Way

Park Royal

London

NW10 7XF

 

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email using this contact form:

https://brownell.co.uk/contacts/

or by telephone on +44(0)20 8965 9281.

 

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

 

How we use your information

 

When you use our website

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

 

When you purchase a product from our website

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

Your right to complain

 

Updates to this privacy policy

 

When you use our website

 

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

 

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

 

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

 

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

 

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

 

Your enquiry is processed by the relevant department of Brownell Limited, and the e-mail stored on Google G Suite services protected by Google.

 

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for five years after the last contact with you.

 

When you purchase a product from our website

 

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

 

We do not store credit card details for your purchase, and the transaction process is taking place on WorldPay’s secure portal.

 

We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

 

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

 

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). We do not retain your credit card information.

 

We keep your order information for an indefinite period, as the licenses we sell for our products do not expire.

 

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

 

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

 

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

 

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

 

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

 

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

Your right to complain

 

Click here to see our ICO certificate.

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Updates to this privacy policy

 

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

 

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.